CENTENNIAL UMC LAY LEADERSHIP FOR 2022-2023

Both campuses unless otherwise noted

Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development

CHURCH COUNCIL

         Church Council Chair: ........................................................................... Derek Vandenburgh

         Vice Chair:...................... (2022-23 council member to be elected by the new Church Council)

         Recording Secretary:................................................................................................................. Erma Comstock

         Staff-Parish Relations Co-chairs: ....................................... Alan O’Donnell, Suzanne Sancilio

         Finance Chair:................................................................................................... Jeff Cadwell

         Financial Secretary:.................................................................................... Miles Fredenburg

         Board of Trustees Chair: .................................................................................. Dick Barrows

      Board of Trustees Vice Chair: ................................................................................ Mike Ash

         Treasurer:......................................................................................................... Bob Milligan

         Children & Family Ministry Co-chairs: ................................... Christina Ihnen, Joy O’Donnell

         Youth Ministries Support Team Chair: .......................................................... Andy Combites

         Church and Society Co-chairs: .................................................. Bonnie Koch, Anita Mayfield

         Inviting Ministries (Roseville) Chair: ................................................................ Laurie Resch

         Reconciling & Welcoming Team Co-Chairs:............................ Deb Dietzman, Marsha Linden

         Centennial for Racial Justice Co-Chairs:........................................ Karensa Fischer, Sara Metz

         Worship/Music (Roseville) Chair: ..................................................................... Vicki Griffin

         Hospitality (Roseville) Co-Chairs: ......................................... Diane Anderson, Dodie Woodis

         UMW President: ........................................................................................ Diane Anderson

         Foundation President: ........................................................................................ Deb Dickey

Visual Arts Ministry Team Leader:...................................................................... Jean Malzer

Lay Members of Annual Conference (for May 2023 session)..................... Amy Swalley, TBD

......................................................................................................... Michael Webster, TBD

Appointed Fulltime Clergy:......................... Dave Comstock, Whitney Sheridan, Jen Anderson

Director of Operations: ................................................................................. Lloyd Nicholas

Director of Roseville Music: ............................................................................. Jerry Salitros

Director of SAP Music: .................................................................................. Eric Bjorklund

PROGRAM TEAMS

Reconciling-Welcoming Ministry Team

         Co-Chairs:.............................................................................. Deb Dietzman, Marsha Linden

         Team Members:.................... Nan Carlson, Debby Newman, Wendy Lucas, Krystyna Mattison

        

Centennial for Racial Justice Team

         Co-Chairs: .................................................................................. Karensa Fischer, Sara Metz

         Recorder (s):.................................................................................................. Amy Hostetler

         Members at Large:....................................... Carolyn Gwi, Constance Gruen, Deena Strohman

                                    ..................................................................... Jerry Matchett, Pamela Isham

         Staff:      ........................................................................ Whitney Sheridan, Amanda Schultz

 

Inviting Ministry (Roseville) Team

         Inviting Ministries Chair: ................................................................................. Laurie Resch

         Welcome Center Coordinators:....................................................... Laurie Resch, Dave Resch

         Members at Large:........................................ Mike Pederson, Carol Johnson, Mim Heggerston

                                    ................................................... Mark Schaber, Jodi Schaber, Lisa Schuler

         Senior Pastor:............................................................................................... Dave Comstock

         Staff Liaison:..................................................................................................... Julie Elholm

Children and Family Ministry Team

         Chair:.................................................................................... Christina Ihnen, Joy O’Donnell

         Members at Large: .......................................... Karen Ketola, Christa Potter, Deena Strohman

         Staff: .................................................................................... Jen Anderson, Amanda Schultz

Youth Ministry Support Team

         Chair: .......................................................................................................... Andy Combites

         Members at Large: ........................................................................ Viet Tong, Mary Betinsky

         .................................................. Karen Ross, Melissa Wagner, Greg Harvey, Carrie Sundberg

         Youth Ministries: ........................................................................................ Amanda Schultz

Visual Arts Ministry Team

         Chair:................................................................................................................ Jean Malzer

Class of 2022-23

Class of 2023-2024

Class of 2024-25

Jean Malzer

Gayland Bender

Steve Rohde

John Rieke

Heidi Jensen

Tammy Nara

Gordon Dietzman

Tom Anderson

Worship/Music Ministry Team (Roseville)

         Chair:............................................................................................................... Vicki Griffin

         Worship Appointments Coordinator:............................. Robb Null, Deanna Null, Mark Meyer

         Communion Stewards:.............................. Tracy Fodstad, Mike & Sue Pederson, Jodi Schaber

         ................................................................................................ Dave Woodis, Dodie Woodis

         Head Ushers:........................................................................ Suzanne Sancilio, Vance Morey

         Sunday Morning Roseville Director of Music:.................................................... Jerry Salitros

         Funeral Coordinators (both campuses):........................... Pat Torgrimson, Tracie Vandenburgh

         Wedding Coordinator (both campuses):......................................................... Amanda Schultz

         Roseville AV Coordinator...................................................................................... John Misa

         Members at Large:.................................................... Mark Meyer, Chris Rohde, Steve Rohde

 

PROGRAM COMMITTEES

Mission Committee

Chair:      ...................................................................................................................... TBD

Local, Annual Conference, USA Coordinator:.................................................. Mary Hopkins

International Coordinator:................................................................................... Ron Phillips

         UMW Liaison:................................................................................................ Mary Hopkins

         Operation Classroom Coordinator:.................................................................... Kathy Nelson

         Members at Large:.............................. Ezekiel Gwi, David Wright, Jenna Harvey, Gail Hagen,

                                                                                                      Randy Oelschlager, Deena Strohman

        

Church and Society Committee

Co-Chairs:................................................................................ Bonnie Koch, Anita Mayfield

         Dorothy Day Center:............................................................... Nancy Jacob, Nancy O’Malley

         Habitat for Humanity:......................................................................................... Jack Griffin

         Members at Large:....................................... Louise Gallagher, Janie Johnson, Marsha Linden,

         ........................................................................................ Sally McCarville, Deena Strohman

Refugee Coordinator:..................................................................................... Anita Mayfield

        

Hospitality Committee (Roseville)

Co-Chairs:............................................................................ Diane Anderson, Dodie Woodis

Callers: ……………………........... Judy Jacobsen, Norene Feldsien, Betty Jordahl, Jean Bendt

         Funeral Food Service Coordinators:........................ Sally McCarville, Chris Lund, Liz Murray

         RARES:     ....................................................................... Julia Nordling, Mary Ann Krinkie

         Funeral Coordinators (both campuses):........................... Pat Torgrimson, Tracie Vandenburgh

         At Large Members: ................................................. Diane Rae, Lucinia Coles, Carol Johnson

         ............................................................................... Ramona Mogg, Lisa Sayler, Anne Zitnak

        

Care Team Ministries

Co-chairs:................................................................................ Peggy Rhodes, Julia Nordling

         Library Committee

         Coordinator:....................................................................... Pastor Jen Anderson, Harold Way

         Members at Large:............................................................... Elissah Becknell, Bonnie Bougie

Records and History:

         Coordinator:.................................................................................................. Thelma Boeder

 

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

            Board of Trustees

Chair:  Richard Barrows

Vice Chair: Mike Ash

Director of Operations (without vote): Lloyd Nicholas

Class of 2022-23

Class of 2023-24

Class of 2024-25

Dale Noyed

Jim Berg

Keith Carlson

Dick Barrows

Mike Ash

Paul Jensen

Todd Ballen

Julie Jacob

Don Blakeslee

            Committee on Nominations and Leadership Development

Chair:  New Lead Pastor Dave Comstock

Class of 2022-23

Class of 2023-24

Class of 2024-25

Karen Ketola

Sarah Glew Leach

Karen Rudd

Nan Carlson

Amy Elholm

___________

Debby Newman

Raquel Maas

Laurie Resch

Finance Ministry Team

Chair: .................................................................................................................. Jeff Cadwell

Financial Secretary: ...................................................................................... Miles Fredenburg

Treasurer:   ......................................................................................................... Bob Milligan

Head Counter: .................................................................................................... Mark Meyer

Trustee Representative: (selected by Trustees)............................................................ Mike Ash

Member at Large (Roseville): .............................................................. Co-chair of Stewardship

Member at Large (Saint Anthony Park): ............................................... Co-chair of Stewardship

Checkbook Reconciler:........................................................................................... Liz Murray

Pledge Recorders:..................... (one rep on team) Karen Johnson, Mark Meyer, Chris Lund (alt)

Church Council Chair: .............................................................................. Derek Vandenburgh

Staff-Parish Relations Committee Representative: ............................................ Alan O’Donnell

Stewardship Co-Chairs:  ........................................................... Cliff Yentes, Wynn Richardson

Lay Member to Annual Conference.......................................... (to be decided by Lay Members)

Lead Pastor:     (without vote).......................................................................... Dave Comstock

Director of Operations (without vote)................................................................. Lloyd Nicholas

           

            Stewardship Team

Co-Chairs:................................................................................ Cliff Yentes, Wynn Richardson

Staff:............................................................................ Pastor Dave Comstock, Lloyd Nicholas

            Staff-Parish Relations Committee

Co-chairs:  Alan O’Donnell and Suzanne Sancilio

Class of 2022-2023

Class of 2023-24

Class of 2024-2025

Wendy Rahn

Kathy Welte

Alan O’Donnell

Suzanne Sancilio

Jayne Harris

Amy Hostetler

Rich Danila

Eric Parker

Nick Davenport

            Lay Member to Annual Conference:................................................................ Michael Webster

Clergy (without vote):   Dave Comstock, Whitney Sheridan, Jen Anderson

Centennial Foundation Board

President: Deb Dickey

NEW Class of 2024-2025

Class of 2022-23

Class of 202-24

Paul Prawdiuk

Danny Mishek

Tracie Vandenburgh

Gary Malzer

Linda Barrows

Maureen Petersen

Louise Gallagher

Pam Beverlin

            Lead Pastor (without vote):............................................................................... Dave Comstock

 

Search