Roseville Campus (Roseville, MN)

Roseville Campus

1524 W County Rd C2
Roseville, MN 55113 (map
 

Traditional Worship

Sundays @ 9:30a 
Nursery & FaithWalk available
(FaithWalk = Sunday School)
 

Kids2 Worship

(kid-friendly, and for all!)
2nd Sundays @ 9:30a 

St. Anthony Park Campus (St. Paul, MN)

St. Anthony Park Campus 

2200 Hillside Ave.
St. Paul, MN 55108(map
 

Contemporary Worship

Sundays @ 10:00-11:00a
Nursery & FaithWalk available
(FaithWalk = Sunday School)

Contact Us

 

Give us a call:

 651-633-7644
 

Send us an email:

cumc [AT] centennialumc [DOT] org
 

Find us on Facebook:

Roseville Campus
St. Anthony Park Campus

 

CHURCH COUNCIL

     Church Council Chair: ...................................................................................... Cliff Yentes

     Vice Chair:................................. (2017-18 officer to be elected by the new Church Council)

     Recording Secretary:................................................................................... Erma Comstock

     Lay Leaders: .................................................................. Valli Cowles, Michael Wirth-Davis

     Staff Parish Relations Chair: ........................................................................... Vance Morey

     Finance Chair:.......................................................................................... Steve Torgrimson

     Financial Secretary:.................................................................................... Miles Fredenburg

     Board of Trustees Chair:................................................................................... Judy Phillips

     Treasurer:................................................................................................... Louise Gallagher

     Children & Family Ministries Chair: ............................................................. Danetta Lavell

     Youth Ministries Support Team Chair: ................................................................. Robb Null

     Church and Society Co-Chairs: ................................................... David Howd, Heidi Simons

     Mission Co-Chairs:........................................................................ Eric Parker, Ron Phillips

     Inviting Ministries Chair: ............................................................................... Curt Gumbrell

     Reconciling & Welcoming Team Co-leaders:........................... Deb Dietzman, Don Hopkins

     Worship/Music Chair: ...................................................................................... Vicki Griffin

     Hospitality Co-Chairs: .......................................................... Diane Anderson, Kathy Welte

     UMW President: .................................................................................... (elected by UMW)   Fran Field

     Men’s Ministry President: ................................................................................ David Howd

Foundation President: ...................................................................................... Max Delong

Visual Arts Ministry Team Leaders:................................................. Beth Oelke, Lori Ihnen

Lay Members of Annual Conference............................................................ Anita Mayfield,

Appointed Clergy:..... Brian Hacklander, Whitney Sheridan, Leah Challberg, Donna Draeger

Director of Operations: .................................................................................... Lisa Schuler

Director of Sunday Morning Music: ................................................................. Jerry Salitros

Dir. of Emerging Church Music & Outreach and Young Adults: ..................... Eric Bjorklund

PROGRAM TEAMS

    

     Reconciling/Welcoming/Inclusive Ministry Team

     Co-Chairs:.............................................................................. Deb Dietzman, Don Hopkins

     Team Members:.......... Nan Carlson, Debby Newman, Jay Lenz, Wendy Lucas, Mimi Titzler

     Inviting Ministry Team

     Chair:............................................................................................................. Curt Gumbrell

     Sunday Morning Greeters Coordinators:..... Doris Fisher, Jean Fredenburg, Connie Smallman

     Members at Large:............................................. Garrett Maas, Mike Pederson, Scott Combs

                    .......................................................................................... Lihsia Chen, Lia Rieke

                    ........................................................................... Carol Johnson, Mim Heggerston

     Senior Pastor:............................................................................................ Brian Hacklander

     Staff Liaison:.................................................................................................... Julie Elholm

     Children and Family Ministries Team

     Chair:............................................................................................................ Danetta Lavell

     Members at Large: ......................................... Melissa Wagner, Greg Harvey, Susan Webster

................................... Tim Sandquist, Rita Sandquist, Joy O’Donnell, Karensa Fischer

     Staff: ................................................................................. Donna Draeger, Amanda Schultz

Youth Ministry Support Team

     Chair: ................................................................................................................... Robb Null

     Members at Large: ......................................................... Amy Mishek, Amy and Viet Tong,

     ..................................................................... Andy Combites, Karen Ballen, Mary Betinsky

     Pastor of Student Ministries:......................................................................... Leah Challberg

     Visual Arts Ministry Team

     Co-Chairs: Beth Oelke, Lori Ihnen

 

 

 

Class of 2017-2018

Class of 2018-19

Class of 2019-20

John Rieke

Ken Erickson

Lori Ihnen

Beth Oelke

Linda George

Jean Malzer

Joyce Buegler

Gayland Bender

     Worship/Music Ministry Team

     Chair:............................................................................................................... Vicki Griffin

     Worship Appointments Coordinator:................................................... Robb & Deanna Null

     Lay Readers Coordinator:.............................................................................. Deb Haselhuhn

     Communion Coordinator.................................................................................. Sheri Prosch

     Head Ushers:........................................................................ Suzanne Sancilio, Vance Morey

     Sunday Morning Director of Music:.................................................................. Jerry Salitros

     Funeral/Memorial Coordinators:....................................... Pat Torgrimson, Erma Comstock

     Wedding Coordinator:................................................................................. Amanda Schultz

     Members at Large:.............................................. Ron Seemann, Mark Meyer, Chris Rohde,

     .....................................................................................  Jean Malzer, Era Kim, Joshua Choi

     Pastor of Worship:................................................................................... Whitney Sheridan

PROGRAM COMMITTEES

Mission Committee

Co-Chairs:..................................................................................... Eric Parker, Ron Phillips

Local, Annual Conference, USA Coordinator:................................................ Mary Hopkins

International Coordinator:................................................................................ Ron Phillips

     UMW Liaison:............................................................................................... Mary Hopkins

     Operation Classroom Coordinator:................................................................. Kathy Nelson

     Members at Large:........................... David Wright, Jenna Harvey, Sally Padgett, Gail Hagen

     Interim Director of Missions:.................................................................... Brian Hacklander

Church and Society Committee

Co-Chairs:................................................................................... David Howd, Heidi Simons

     Dorothy Day Center:....................................... Shirley John, Nancy O’Malley, Nancy Jacob

     Habitat for Humanity:........................................................................................ Jack Griffin

     Members at Large:..................... Bonnie Koch, Gifty Annan, Janie Johnson, Marsha Linden

                                ......................................... Becky Morrisette , Diana Ash, Amanda Shultz,

Refugee Coordinator:.................................................................................... Anita Mayfield

     Interim Director of Mission:..................................................................... Brian Hacklander

Records and History Committee

Members at Large:............................................................... Thelma Boeder, Charlotte Johnson

 

Hospitality Committee

Co-Chairs: .............................................................................. Diane Anderson, Kathy Welte

Callers: …………………….......................................... Judy Jacobsen, Norene Feldsien , Jim Sentz

     Large Kitchen Equipment Consultant:............................................................... Shirley Dubuque

     Funeral Food Service Co-Coordinators:.................................................................. Gloria Boyer,

....................................................................... Cindy Mackintosh, Bob & Shirley Dubuque

     RARES:   ................................................................................................... Mary Ann Krinkie

     Funeral Coordinators:............................................................. Pat Torgrimson, Erma Comstock

     At Large Members: .................................................................. Diane Combites, Carol Johnson,

                                ........................................................ Ramona Mogg, Lisa Sayler, Anne Zitnak

     Cookie Man:    ..................................................................................................... Ron Gilbert

     Library Committee

     Coordinators:....................................................................................... Susan and Don Blakeslee

     Members at Large:............................................................................ Angie Miller, Janis Nelson,

              ................................................................................................ Beth Oelke, Tracy Fodstad

ADMINISTRATIVE COMMITTEES

        Board of Trustees

Chair:  Judy Phillips

 

 

 

Class of 2017-18

Class of 2018-19

Class of 2019-20

Jan Soderling

Jack Griffin

Brian Johnson

Judy Phillips

Greg Prosch

Mike Routhe

Dale Noyed

Brian Nordling

Michael Simons

        Director of Operations (without vote):.................................................................. Lisa Schuler

        Committee on Nominations and Lay Leadership Development

Chair:  Brian Hacklander

 

 

 

Class of 2017-18

Class of 2018-19

Class of 2019-20

Randy Oelschlager

Erv Oelke

Jean Rieke

Carol Johnson

Paul Lucas

___________

Jeff Cadwell

Judy Jacobsen

Liz Murray

 

Senior Pastor:................................................................................................ Brian Hacklander

        Finance Ministry Team

Chair: ......................................................................................................... Steve Torgrimson

Financial Secretary: ...................................................................................... Miles Fredenburg

Treasurer: .................................................................................................... Louise Gallagher

Head Counter: .................................................................................................... Chris Seberg

Trustee Representative: ....................................................................................... Greg Prosch

Member at Large: .................................................................................................. Dick Klaus

Checkbook Reconciler:....................................................................................... John Fawcett

Pledge Recorders:............................................. (one rep on team) Karen Johnson, Chris Lund

Church Council Chair: ......................................................................................... Cliff Yentes

Staff-Parish Relations Committee Rep: ............................................................... Mark Meyer

Stewardship Chair:  ............................................................................................. Betsy Parker

Capital Campaign Chair............................................................................ Derek Vandenburgh

Lay Member to Annual Conference........................................................................ Steve Rudd

Senior Pastor: (without vote)....................................................................... Brian Hacklander

Director of Operations (without vote)................................................................... Lisa Schuler

 

        Staff Parish Relations Committee

Chair:  Vance Morey

Vice Chair:  Jenn Fawcett

 

 

 

Class of 2017-18

Class of 2018-19

Class of 2019-20

Suzanne Sancilio

Bill Flittie

Jay Coggins

Jenn Fawcett

Mark Meyer

Vance Morey

Alan Snyder

Sue Banner

        Lay Member to Annual Conference:................................................................. Bonnie Bougie

        Senior Pastor/Head of Staff (without vote):................................................... Brian Hacklander

        Appointed Clergy (without vote):.............. Whitney Sheridan, Leah Challberg, Donna Draeger

Centennial Foundation Board

President: Max Delong

Note: Each member may serve a maximum of two consecutive 3-year terms

 

 

 

Class of 2017-18

Class of 2018-19

Class of 2019-20

Miles Fredenburg

Marvin Bauer

Max Delong

Pam Beverlin

Deb Dickey

Carolyn Hunter

Jerry Harvey

Don Blakeslee

Jim Mammen

Abigail Crouse

Maureen Petersen

Linda Barrows

     Senior Pastor (without vote):........................................................................... Brian Hacklander

 

Celebrate your birthday or anniversary with us!

 

Both Centennial campuses in Roseville or St. Anthony park have unique and beautiful spaces in which you can host your upcoming event.

 

Want more information?

Connect with Julie Elholm | 651.633.7644

Being human means that we are constantly growing.

We at Centennial believe that it is important to celebrate those moments in our lives when we reach particular milestones of growth! Whether it be our baptisms as infants, or our celebration services remembering and honoring us after our deaths, pausing and intentionally reflecting on what life has been helps us and our communities create a more whole and rich life for the future.

And, let's be honest, we follow Jesus, a guy who went to many parties and dinners and festivals, so why not be like him and celebrate big (or small!) moments in life!  

We recognize and celebrate many milestones at Centennial.

 

Baptisms

We LOVE baptisms at Centennial!

We are United Methodists, which mean that we believe baptism is the outward sign of the invisible reality that God loves us and calls us God's beloved people! In other words: baptism is the tangible sign that God loves us, and that we belong to God's people.

We celebrate baptisms on Sundays, and would love to talk more with you about what this important milestone can mean for you and your family.

 

To learn more about baptisms at St. Anthony Park Campus, connect with Pastor Whitney:

wsheridan [AT] centennialumc [DOT] org | 651.633.7644

To learn more about baptisms at Roseville Campus, connect with Julie Elholm:

jelholm [AT] centennialumc [DOT] org | 651.633.7644

 

Weddings

Celebrate your love at Centennial!

Our sanctuary seats 400 comfortably, has an excellent pipe organ and a long center aisle; and for smaller weddings we have a separate chapel that seats up to 50 people. All weddings are considered a sacred service of worship and are one of the most significant rites that our United Methodist ministers conduct. We host weddings for members and non-members.

Detailed arrangements including pre-marital counseling are required. 

We are currently discerning whether to officiate same-sex weddings in our buildings, and we will reach a decision by the end of 2020.

More questions? Read our Wedding Booklet.

 

Connect with our Wedding Coordinator Amanda Schultz for more information and to find out about availability:

mandaroo112 [AT] gmail [DOT] com 

 

Funerals and Memorial Services

Planning the details of a funeral can be overwhelming.

Let us help.

Our staff offer counseling and planning assistance for four kinds of services: 

Funeral service: This kind of service occurs within days following death with a closed casket or urn present.

Memorial service: This is a service in which remains are not present, and may take place at any time suitable for the bereaved.

Committal service: This service takes place at a cemetery and may follow a funeral or take place separately.

Cremains burial service: Some of our church members have chosen to have some of their remains buried in our Memorial Garden; we try to do this service in coordination with other families who share the same desire.

 

Questions about planning a funeral or memorial service? Connect with Pastor Brian Hacklander:

bhacklander [AT] centennialumc [DOT] org | 651.633.7644 x16

 

Memorials to Centennial United Methodist Church are sometimes preferred by the bereaved. Such memorials can be left at the church at the time of a funeral or memorial service or may be mailed at any time to Centennial United Methodist Church at 1524 W. County Road C2, Roseville, MN 55113.

Questions about giving a memorial? Connect with Director of Operations Dennis Webster:

dwebster [AT] centennialumc [DOT] org | 651.633.7644 x11

 

Click here to find more information on The Contemplative Garden and the Remembrance Tree.

 

If your loved one has died unexpectedly, and you need spiritual support, please call the church's emergency line 651.633.7644 x29 and a pastor will respond to you as quickly as possible.

A brief history of Centennial United Methodist Church

 

Centennial’s history is a tale of two communities. As the railroad suburb of St. Anthony Park began to grow on the northwest corner of St. Paul in the late 19th century, the Minnesota Conference of the Methodist Episcopal Church saw the opportunity for a new congregation. The birth was accomplished in 1889 with the encouragement of other St. Paul Methodist churches. Growth was such that the congregation moved, built, and added on more than once before settling into the present location at Como and Hillside Avenues.

 

The story repeated itself 60 years later as another new community, Roseville, began to burgeon to the north. Once more, St. Paul Methodists, including several families from the St. Anthony Park Church, organized. Centennial Methodist Church chartered in 1953, while meeting in Lexington School, and the congregation soon began to build at County Rd. C-2 and Snelling Ave.

 

In 2016, After years of ministry within these neighboring communities, the congregations merged to become Centennial UMC – Two Campuses, offering unique but complementary worship services and ministry opportunities based on the experiences and locations of both predecessor churches.

 

Want to know more? 

Send an email to cumc [AT] centennialumc [DOT] org with "Thelma-Archives" 

Want to know more about the history of the larger United Methodist Church?

Head over to www.gcah.org for more information!

Want to know more about the history of United Methodists in Minnesota?

Connect with Archivist Kathy Johnson | kathy [DOT] johnson [AT] minnesotaumc [DOT] org 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Hi! Welcome to our website!

We hope that you take another step and visit us in person, too. When you do decide to check us out,  we thought there are a few things that might be helpful for you to know:

 

We are one church, and we have Sunday worship services at two different locations:

Roseville Campus @ 9:30-10:30am  | Roseville, MN | 1524 W County Rd C2, Roseville, MN 

St. Anthony Park Campus @ 10-11am | St. Paul, MN | 2200 Hillside Ave., St. Paul, MN

 

The campuses have different worship styles, and share the same values:

At the Roseville Campus, you'll enjoy a more traditional kind of worship: hymns, organ, piano, written prayers, etc. We think it can be restful to listen to, speak, and sing beautiful words that have been handed down generation after generation. We hope you'll leave feeling uplifted, inspired, and filled with some peace and hope. On the second Sundays of the month, we have our Kids2 service from 9:30-10:30am, which is an interactive time of worship led by and geared towards kids!

At the St. Anthony Park Campus, worship is of the contemporary kind: worship band, awesome lighting, sometimes there are bagels. We hope it feels inviting to people of all ages, and helps you reconnect with that weary spirit that is lurking within your worn-down body and mind. We hope you'll leave feeling energized, connected, and filled with some peace and hope.

 

When you come on Sunday, you can expect:

To be greeted warmly, to enjoy a good cup of coffee, to drop your kids off at the nursery or FaithWalk (our version of Sunday School) if you'd like, and to experience a meaningful and authentic worship service. We take the Bible seriously, and know it can be a source of inspiration, comfort and curiosity. We read it using our common sense and believe that it is a book that should be used to improve human flourishing, not to hurt people. 

 

We are a reconciling church!

This is important to us, and we try to live it and learn about it all the time. We think that welcoming people of all ages, races, ethnicities, nationalities, sexual orientations, gender identities, physical and mental abilities, economic means, marital statuses, education levels, or faith experiences is how God works through us to make our community more loving and just.

 

We love kids.

We love that they make noise, that they help us see the world more creatively, and remind us not to take ourselves too seriously. We think that helping kids and their families explore "faith stuff" together is important, and we try to do our best at facilitating that, whatever that means for your family.

 

We do lots of stuff throughout the week (not just Sundays!).

Maybe Sunday worship isn't really your thing. That's fine with us. We love to serve our communities, as well as enjoy excellent music. Join us for a local service project, take in one of our upcoming music events, or check out one of our many interest groups/small groups. Or, email one of our staff and we'd love to meet you at your favorite coffee shop to hear about your life with its passions and ordinariness. 

 

What else do you need?

We hope this information a good start. We know it's impossible to describe a complex group of people like a faith community. And we also know that you might want more information before you visit us. Let us know how we can help you connect with the Centennial community!

 

We want to connect with you!

Give us a call at 651.633.7644

Or email us at cumc [AT] centennialumc [DOT] org

 

 

Search